Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×

Skip to main content Skip to page navigation

This privacy notice applies to personal and other information collected through this website transport.govt.nz(external link). This statement is to let you, as a user of this website, know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.

This website’s privacy statement applies to websites directly managed by the Ministry of Transport. You may be redirected to content hosted on third-party sites. In this case it is your responsibility to understand that party’s privacy statements and policies.

Collecting personal information

We collect personal information that you choose to give us while using our website and its services, for example your email address if you sign up to a newsletter. We only use this personal information for the purposes specified at the point of collection. When you do provide information to us, please carefully read the privacy statement provided at that point.

Note that any information you provide us with is viewable by website administrators, certain Ministry staff and contractors (including third parties providing services related to the administration, improvement, and securing of the website and the information it contains) and, if published, members of the public. Please note this if you choose to provide us with information of a sensitive nature.

Sharing your information

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • one of the reasons we obtained the information was to give it to someone else
  • you have given authority to share the information
  • it is required or authorised by the Privacy Act 1993 or by any other law, for example:
    • to avoid prejudice to the maintenance of the law including the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution and punishment of offences
    • for law enforcement purposes
    • for the protection of public revenue, or for the conduct of court or tribunal proceedings
    • it will prevent or lessen a serious threat to public health or safety or to somebody's life or health, or
    • the information is to be used in a way that will not identify you, or it is to be used for statistical or research purposes and will not be published in a way that will identify you.

Statistical information

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. You can opt out of this by disabling first-party cookies in your web browser, however doing so may affect your use of this and other websites.

If you do not disable cookies, you consent to the processing of data about your use of the website by Google, in the manner and for the purposes set out below. 

The information generated about your use of the website is transmitted to, and stored by Google on servers in the United States. This consists of statistical information about your use of the website, including:

  • your service address (IP address)
  • country
  • the date, time and duration of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded
  • the type of browser you used
  • the search terms you used
  • your operating system
  • other incidental matters such as screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

Google uses this information to evaluate how you use this website, compiling reports for us on website activity, and providing other reporting and performance improvement services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties but only where required to do so by law, or where these third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google, and Google Analytics’ terms and conditions prohibit us from accessing your IP address details.

Specialist services

We may make use of web services that require the use of third-party software, particularly for the presentation of graphical or analytical information. These sites have their own privacy policies that you should be aware of.

Currently we use Tableau to provide visualisations.

tableau.com/privacy (external link)

How to access any personal information we hold about you

To view any personal information held by us, or if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold and wish to request its correction, you can:

The Privacy Officer
Ministry of Transport
PO Box 3175
Wellington 6140

Records

Your emails and contributions to the website may constitute public records and be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. We may also be required to disclose those materials under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Transparency statement

This transparency statement explains how we collect, use and share information gathered about members of the public or other entities, directly or indirectly, in accordance with the Information Gathering Model Standards.

We do not have any law enforcement or regulatory compliance responsibilities, and do not gather any information for these purposes.

We manage the security of our premises in accordance with our health and safety policy and in accordance with government procurement standards and government Protective Security Requirements. We manage the security of our information in accordance with our privacy statement and Information Security Policy, and in compliance with the Privacy Act 1993, the Official Information Act 1982 and the Public Records Act 2005. The information we hold is used only for the purpose for which it is collected or as otherwise advised, including as described in our Privacy Statement.

Note where we have serious concerns regarding potential threats to the physical security of staff, or the security of information or places, we will engage an appropriate authority (such as the NZ Police).

Should we identify a need to gather information in scope of the model standards in future, we will ensure compliance with Information Gathering Model Standards, and update this transparency statement.

This statement applies to information gathered by us, our contractors, or any other third parties engaged by us.

Enquiries and complaints

If you have any enquiries about our information gathering activities, or believe we have not acted in accordance with this statement, you can email us.

info@transport.govt.nz