FT011 Overseas cargo value loaded/unloaded ($million) by port/airport

Series Data

FT011 Overseas cargo, exports and imports, value ($million), June year

FT011 Overseas cargo, exports and imports, value ($million), June year
 2012/132013/142014/152015/162016/17
Exports FOB (free on board)47,05452,77649,97751,46752,595
Imports CIF (cost, insurance and freight)46,41349,64050,15751,57052,976

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 611 bytes)

FT011 Total exports by port, FOB (free on board) NZ$(000)

FT011 Total exports by port, FOB (free on board) NZ$(000)
 2012/132013/142014/152015/162016/17
Auckland Airport4,645,5394,813,8985,300,1086,159,3366,158,971
Christchurch Airport1,815,7761,736,8891,429,7571,806,8001,836,248
Dunedin Airport0802255
Hamilton Airport3,93511221086
Wellington Airport18,53514,70116,61421,18328,766
Not stated (air)75543768515
Air exports6,483,8606,565,6626,746,8787,987,4058,024,342
Total Parcel Post6,2847,09214,01515,1548,298
Auckland (sea)5,701,8756,751,2996,491,8486,418,4026,249,459
Lyttelton (sea)5,399,2846,906,8444,967,1134,511,6774,785,987
Port Chalmers (sea)3,804,6244,516,4473,609,4743,427,7193,424,612
Gisborne (sea)313,735390,690312,775331,202391,094
Bluff (sea)1,061,8811,154,8421,218,3421,133,9931,348,946
Napier (sea)3,463,0754,012,5013,945,6893,475,4503,957,336
New Plymouth (sea)2,429,0202,116,8582,140,8551,352,7971,479,577
Nelson (sea)723,823732,734710,7761,187,3711,071,390
Picton (sea)56,81285,10392,05884,96194,035
Taharoa (sea)54,64834,76000n/a 
Timaru (sea)419,251442,2431,459,2411,562,5461,639,201
Tauranga (sea)15,385,53316,945,46816,317,62617,826,49218,734,292
Wellington (sea)988,2791,141,4241,298,8851,538,090757,497
Whangarei (sea)761,693972,385651,503613,915629,103
Not stated (sea)00000
Sea exports40,563,53546,203,59943,216,18643,464,61544,562,528
Total All Cargo47,053,67852,776,35349,977,07944,562,52852,595,168

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 5.3 KB)

FT011 Total imports by port, CIF (cost, insurance and freight) NZ$(000), June year

FT011 Total imports by port, CIF (cost, insurance and freight) NZ$(000), June year
 2012/132013/142014/152015/162016/17
Auckland Airport8,946,0079,220,3869,729,09910,687,98210,845,756
Christchurch Airport578,386639,821599,730712,092795,326
Dunedin Airport261,660223300
Hamilton Airport4,7782445536919
Wellington Airport3072531,52328,86931,74242,576
Not stated (air)011,0002500
Air imports9,559,9239,904,63410,357,80011,432,18811,683,976
Total Parcel Post24,12824,04625,29225,00320,319
Auckland (sea)17,465,58920,737,55021,541,81021,507,25421,655,633
Lyttelton (sea)3,756,0714,139,8824,020,0763,789,9424,154,323
Port Chalmers (sea)411,225362,122364,139348,041381,789
Gisborne (sea)74805n/a 
Bluff (sea)586,968575,254658,455635,220551,791
Napier (sea)559,833533,894576,259594,7911,198,151
New Plymouth (sea)295,909791,130249,739280,877164,816
Nelson (sea)272,920258,483276,700234,961268,506
Picton (sea)1,867001,6510
Timaru (sea)245,913290,207325,121337,581326,866
Tauranga (sea)5,457,4364,300,1815,460,4167,275,7237,842,596
Wellington (sea)204855522162092,008,1922,082,3831,620,502
Whangarei (sea)5,726,7645,506,2644,292,5593,024,8163,107,472
Not stated (sea)031000
Sea imports36,829,12339,711,21539,773,46540,113,24541,272,446
Total All Cargo46,413,17449,639,89550,156,55751,570,43652,976,740

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 4.9 KB)

Graphical Data

Graph showing FT011 Overseas cargo, exports and imports, value ($million), June year

Graph showing FT011 Overseas cargo, exports and imports, value ($million), June year