FT011 Overseas cargo value loaded/unloaded ($million) by port/airport

Series Data

FT011 Overseas cargo, exports and imports, value ($million), June year

FT011 Overseas cargo, exports and imports, value ($million), June year
 2011/122012/132013/142014/152015/16
Exports FOB (free on board)50,23447,05452,77649,97751,479
Imports CIF (cost, insurance and freight)47,11746,41349,64050,15751,564

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 583 bytes)

FT011 Total exports by port, FOB (free on board) NZ$(000)

FT011 Total exports by port, FOB (free on board) NZ$(000)
 2011/122012/132013/142014/152015/16
Auckland Airport4,762,3034,645,5394,813,8985,300,1086163676
Christchurch Airport3,953,5081,815,7761,736,8891,429,7571806553
Dunedin Airport00802
Hamilton Airport3,9873,935112210
Wellington Airport43,33918,53514,70116,61421195
Not stated (air)2,713755437685
Air exports8,765,8506,483,8606,565,6626,746,8787991510
Total Parcel Post5,9306,2847,09214,01515154
Auckland (sea)6,272,0575,701,8756,751,2996,491,8486420718
Lyttelton (sea)5,578,4615,399,2846,906,8444,967,1134512547
Port Chalmers (sea)3,700,8133,804,6244,516,4473,609,4743427700
Gisborne (sea)264,312313,735390,690312,775331202
Bluff (sea)1,156,6851,061,8811,154,8421,218,3421133623
Napier (sea)3,468,8753,463,0754,012,5013,945,6893479098
New Plymouth (sea)2,679,2932,429,0202,116,8582,140,8551351721
Nelson (sea)547,553723,823732,734710,7761187711
Picton (sea)55,49456,81285,10392,05884961
Taharoa (sea)29,41154,64834,76000
Timaru (sea)852,406419,251442,2431,459,2411562653
Tauranga (sea)15,158,79815,385,53316,945,46816,317,62617826411
Wellington (sea)964,956988,2791,141,4241,298,8851539880
Whangarei (sea)732,829761,693972,385651,503613862
Not stated (sea)288,1230000
Sea exports41,461,94340,563,53546,203,59943,216,18643472086
Total All Cargo50,233,72247,053,67852,776,35349,977,07951478750

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 5 KB)

FT011 Total imports by port, CIF (cost, insurance and freight) NZ$(000), June year

FT011 Total imports by port, CIF (cost, insurance and freight) NZ$(000), June year
 2011/122012/132013/142014/152015/16
Auckland Airport9,217,1698,946,0079,220,3869,729,09910689069
Christchurch Airport638,548578,386639,821599,730712109
Dunedin Airport20261,660223
Hamilton Airport844,77824455369
Wellington Airport62,3033072531,52328,86931830
Not stated (air)11011,000250
Air imports9,918,1359,559,9239,904,63410,357,80011433381
Total Parcel Post24,98524,12824,04625,29225006
Auckland (sea)16,997,11717,465,58920,737,55021,541,81021508978
Lyttelton (sea)3,436,7163,756,0714,139,8824,020,0763789834
Port Chalmers (sea)363,490411,225362,122364,139347867
Gisborne (sea)974805
Bluff (sea)682,097586,968575,254658,455636195
Napier (sea)581,565559,833533,894576,259594899
New Plymouth (sea)395,125295,909791,130249,739280954
Nelson (sea)238,155272,920258,483276,700234995
Picton (sea)01,867001651
Timaru (sea)265,420245,913290,207325,121337467
Tauranga (sea)5,552,0495,457,4364,300,1815,460,4167277063
Wellington (sea)2,812,421204855522162092,008,1922081813
Whangarei (sea)5,849,3855,726,7645,506,2644,292,5593014366
Not stated (sea)204,15303100
Sea imports37,173,55136,829,12339,711,21539,773,46540106086
Total All Cargo47,116,67346,413,17449,639,89550,156,55751564473

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 4.7 KB)

Graphical Data

Graph showing FT011 Overseas cargo, exports and imports, value ($million), June year

Graph showing FT011 Overseas cargo, exports and imports, value ($million), June year