FT010 Overseas cargo loaded/unloaded (tonnes) by port/airport

Series Data

FT010 Exports and imports, gross weight (thousand tonnes), June year

FT010 Exports and imports, gross weight (thousand tonnes), June year
 2012/132013/142014/152015/162016/17
Exports35,65338,42436,71036,91939,882
Imports19,80420,89521,91021,15622,589

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 557 bytes)

FT010 Total exports by port, gross weight (tonnes), June year

FT010 Total exports by port, gross weight (tonnes), June year
 2012/132013/142014/152015/162016/17
Auckland Airport87,87384,06085,48290,87286,904
Christchurch Airport20,04618,33220,46921,19921,768
Dunedin Airport01000
Hamilton Airport51102
Wellington Airport8701,111617516512
not stated (air)10739102
Total Airports108,803103,510106,608112,597109,188
Total Parcel Post211714017172
Auckland (sea)2,223,9163,026,7772,518,5392,260,5782,100,232
Lyttelton (sea)3,929,2854,342,1763,613,7732,910,5603,189,184
Port Chalmers (sea)1,767,6781,716,7171,747,5121,728,2471,824,138
Gisborne (sea)2,069,1312,301,4752,268,9782,278,0472,468,054
Bluff (sea)949,446986,3311,056,9171,248,2841,370,864
Napier (sea)2,633,6293,101,3182,727,9472,683,6873,161,331
New Plymouth (sea)3,460,1793,355,6583,624,7523,480,5553,631,049
Nelson (sea)1,045,2231,075,744978,5901,133,7601,338,430
Picton (sea)495,597654,710669,075696,544715,091
Taharoa (sea)901,676455,35400n/a 
Timaru (sea)364,341603,063699,579788,155852,981
Tauranga (sea)11,339,47812,142,42812,297,01713,830,30014,317,757
Wellington (sea)1,148,6031,152,5331,225,7751,524,1051,271,227
Whangarei (sea)3,215,6583,405,9333,175,0503,243,7403,532,759
Not stated (sea)00000
Total Seaports35,543,84138,320,21836,603,50337,806,56239,773,096
Total All Cargo35,652,66638,423,74536,710,25137,919,33039,882,356

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 5.1 KB)

FT010 Total imports by port, gross weight (tonnes), June year

FT010 Total imports by port, gross weight (tonnes), June year
 2012/132013/142014/152015/162016/17
Auckland Airport83,96186,71290,08087,16391,161
Christchurch Airport6,9027,1147,1587,4198,424
Dunedin Airport04000
Hamilton Airport12010
Wellington Airport542528524421388
not stated (air)060000
Total Airports91,40694,42097,76295,00499,973
Total Parcel Post682133162151107
Auckland (sea)4,066,4915,028,6154,692,8234,605,3884,795,289
Lyttelton (sea)1,991,8712,222,0602,161,7251,871,9552,381,285
Port Chalmers (sea)294,673235,393282,052197,904263,367
Gisborne (sea)421010
Bluff (sea)1,289,8941,337,5181,410,8141,482,2781,350,754
Napier (sea)533,057474,707515,940515,402696,878
New Plymouth (sea)646,840657,492728,941754,074609,241
Nelson (sea)454,068146,097112,22499,657108,295
Picton (sea)28,783002320
Timaru (sea)391,528548,019657,014689,617869,570
Tauranga (sea)3,588,7883,853,3694,746,2934,346,1624,579,743
Wellington (sea)884,026939,349858,806926,5411,131,983
Whangarei (sea)5,542,2085,358,2535,645,5325,571,9335,703,429
Not stated (sea)020000
Total Seaports19,712,26820,800,89121,812,16521,061,14322,489,833
Total All Cargo19,804,35620,895,44521,910,08821,156,29822,589,913

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 4.6 KB)

Graphical Data

Graph showing FT010 Exports and imports, gross weight (thousand tonnes), June year