FT010 Overseas cargo loaded/unloaded (tonnes) by port/airport

Series Data

FT010 Exports and imports, gross weight (thousand tonnes), June year

FT010 Exports and imports, gross weight (thousand tonnes), June year
 2011/122012/132013/142014/152015/16
Exports32,58035,65338,42436,71037,915
Imports18,92419,80420,89521,91021,123

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 529 bytes)

FT010 Total exports by port, gross weight (tonnes), June year

FT010 Total exports by port, gross weight (tonnes), June year
 2011/20122012/132013/142014/152015/16
Auckland Airport81,56787,87384,06085,48290862
Christchurch Airport19,80920,04618,33220,46921197
Dunedin Airport00100
Hamilton Airport85110
Wellington Airport1,3588701,111617516
not stated (air)181073910
Total Airports102,760108,803103,510106,608112585
Total Parcel Post252117140171
Auckland (sea)2,018,3642,223,9163,026,7772,518,5392261098
Lyttelton (sea)4,181,3883,929,2854,342,1763,613,7732911802
Port Chalmers (sea)1,567,9951,767,6781,716,7171,747,5121728670
Gisborne (sea)1,799,3542,069,1312,301,4752,268,9782278047
Bluff (sea)887,583949,446986,3311,056,9171246181
Napier (sea)2,546,5462,633,6293,101,3182,727,9472676373
New Plymouth (sea)3,021,1543,460,1793,355,6583,624,7523487352
Nelson (sea)1,008,9861,045,2231,075,744978,5901133868
Picton (sea)514,814495,597654,710669,075696544
Taharoa (sea)442,379901,676455,35400
Timaru (sea)432,950364,341603,063699,579790002
Tauranga (sea)10,389,75911,339,47812,142,42812,297,01713825999
Wellington (sea)997,2211,148,6031,152,5331,225,7751524641
Whangarei (sea)2,668,6413,215,6583,405,9333,175,0503241699
Not stated (sea)106,4470000
Total Seaports32,477,13335,543,84138,320,21836,603,50337802277
Total All Cargo32,579,91735,652,66638,423,74536,710,25137915033

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 4.8 KB)

FT010 Total imports by port, gross weight (tonnes), June year

FT010 Total imports by port, gross weight (tonnes), June year
 2011/20122012/132013/142014/152015/16
Auckland Airport87,26683,96186,71290,08087176
Christchurch Airport7,7436,9027,1147,1587419
Dunedin Airport00400
Hamilton Airport11201
Wellington Airport698542528524422
not stated (air)006000
Total Airports95,70791,40694,42097,76295018
Total Parcel Post160682133162151
Auckland (sea)3,663,3174,066,4915,028,6154,692,8234574744
Lyttelton (sea)1,532,1871,991,8712,222,0602,161,7251871874
Port Chalmers (sea)251,138294,673235,393282,052197386
Gisborne (sea)042101
Bluff (sea)1,306,0841,289,8941,337,5181,410,8141482458
Napier (sea)453,428533,057474,707515,940515555
New Plymouth (sea)657,641646,840657,492728,941754161
Nelson (sea)154,284454,068146,097112,22499668
Picton (sea)028,78300232
Timaru (sea)332,953391,528548,019657,014688478
Tauranga (sea)3,520,3313,588,7883,853,3694,746,2934346089
Wellington (sea)1,206,677884,026939,349858,806926484
Whangarei (sea)5,749,6405,542,2085,358,2535,645,5325570792
Not stated (sea)81,89702000
Total Seaports18,827,68119,712,26820,800,89121,812,16521027921
Total All Cargo18,923,54819,804,35620,895,44521,910,08821123090

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 4.4 KB)

Graphical Data

Graph showing FT010 Exports and imports, gross weight (thousand tonnes), June year